Colloque – The Connected Past 2017: the future of past networks?

Bournemouth University (UK), August 24-25th 2017
Practical Networks Workshop, August 22nd-23rd 2017

Registration (£35 conference, £20 workshop): http://connectedpast.net/other-events/bournemouth-2017/registration/
Conference programme: http://connectedpast.net/other-events/bournemouth-2017/conference-programme/
Workshop programme: http://connectedpast.net/other-events/bournemouth-2017/workshop/

We look forward to seeing you in Bournemouth!

Tom, Anna, Fiona
http://connectedpast.net

cropped-Logo_website_heading

Programme :

August 24th 2017

10-10.15am Registration and coffee
10.15-10.30am Welcome: Tom Brughmans, Anna Collar, Fiona Coward

Session 1: Ego-networks and individuals

10.30-11am Matthew Hammond & Cornell Jackson – Analysis of Ego-Networks of Witnesses to Medieval Charters: Opportunities and Challenges
11-11.30am Lena Tambs – Mixing Emic and Etic Perspectives for Studying Small-Scale Communities of the Past: The Case of Pathyris (c. 165-88 BCE)
11.30-12pm Esther Lewis – Was Bristol a ‘hotbed of heresy’?: a discussion of the use of networks in the pursuit of medieval heresy.
12-1pm Lunch

Session 2: Accounting for temporal change

1-1.30pm Ray Rivers & Tim Evans – Is machine time historical time?
1.30-2pm Elisa Grandi – Social networks and path dependency in the international economic advising. The World Bank first mission in Colombia and its aftermaths (1949-1954)
2-2.30pm Cécile Rivals – The modeling of urban spatial dynamics in long time spans: The use of graph theory in Saint-Antonin- Noble-Val (Tarn-et-Garonne, France) from the 14th to the 19th centuries
2-2.30pm Coffee

Session 3: Networks and Geographical Space

3-3.30pm Denis Hakszer – Networks vs. Ideology: Network transformation in Caria and the Dodecanese during the Classical Period
3.30-4pm Katherine Crawford – Movement within the Cityscape: the potential of applying network methods
4-4.30pm Mark Groenhuijzen & Philip Verhagen – (Finding the Limits of) Network Approaches to Local Transport in the Dutch Part of the Roman Limes
4.30-5.30pm Keynote: Eleftheria Paliou

August 25th 2017

Session 4: Categorisations and Material Similarity Networks

9-9.30am Beatrijs De Groot – Networks of ceramic assemblage similarity and the Neolithisation of South-East Europe
9.30-10am Clara Filet, Fabrice Rossi & Aurélia Feugnet – Co-presence Analysis and Significance Scores:when network studies highlight choices of Iron Age elites
10-10.30am Fiona Coward – ‘All things being equal?’ Material networks of the early Neolithic in the Near East
10.30-11am Coffee

Session 5: Methodological Decision making and the consequences of research design

11-11.30am Christine Johnston – Choice and Consequence in Research Design: Ceramic Networks and the Study of Political Economies
11.30-12pm Lennart Linde – Networks, Agents and Interactions: How to use Agent Based Models to Investigate Archaeological Network Formation
12-12.30pm tbc tbc
12.30-1.30pm Lunch

Session 6: Modelling movement and transportation

1.30-2pm Ignacio Morer, Luce Prignano, Francesca Fulminante, Sergi Lozano & Albert Diaz-Guilera – Modelling transportation networks in protohistoric scenarios: assessing the impact of incomplete datasets
2-2.30pm Christina Williamson & Onno van Nijf – Whose network? The complexities of multiscalar festival networks in the Graeco-Roman world
2.30-3pm Carrie A. Fulton – Adding Shipwrecks into Maritime Networks: Shipping Meat in the Roman Mediterranean
3-3.30pm Discussion

Source : Connected Past

A propos RMBLF

Réseau des médiévistes belges de langue française
Cet article a été publié dans Conférences. Ajoutez ce permalien à vos favoris.