Colloque – The 40th Battle Conference on Anglo-Norman Studies

Paris
Thursday 20th July – Monday 24th July, 2017

Organisation:
Professor Elisabeth van Houts, Director, on behalf of the Allen Brown Memorial Trust
Professor Mathieu Arnoux, LIED-Université Paris-Diderot / EHESS
Professor Dominique Barthélemy, Institut Universitaire de France / Université Paris-Sorbonne
Professor Jean-François Cottier, CERILAC-Université Paris-Diderot
Dr. Isabelle Bretthauer, CRAHAM-Université de Caen-Normandie / IRHT

Location:
1. Institut de Recherche et d’Histoire des Textes (IRHT), salle Jeanne Vieillard, Centre Félix Gras, 40 Avenue d’Iéna, 75116 Paris (https://www.irht.cnrs.fr/fr/localisation)
Access : RER A (Charles-de-Gaulle-Etoile) ; RER C (Pont d’Alma) ; Metro line 9 (Iena) ; Metro line 6 (Boissière) ; Metro line 1 (Georges V)
2. Institut d’Études Avancées (IEA), Hôtel de Lauzun, 17 Quai d’Anjou, 75004 Paris [Ile-Saint Louis] (http://www.paris-iea.fr/en/practical-information/contact-and-map)
Access : Metro line 7 (Sully-Morland) ; Metro line 1 (Saint-Paul)
3. Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Descartes, 17 rue de la Sorbonne, Paris 75005 (http://www.paris-sorbonne.fr/IMG/pdf/PLAN-SORBONNE.pdf)
Access : RER B and RER C (Saint-Michel-Notre-Dame) ; RER B (Luxembourg) ; Metro line 4 and 10 (Cluny-la-Sorbonne)
4. Brasserie Julien, 16 rue du Faubourg Saint-Denis, Paris, 75010 ; Metro, line 4, 8 and 9, Stasbourg-Saint-Denis (http://www.julienparis.com/fr/).
5. Collège Franco-Britannique, Cité internationale universitaire de Paris, 9 boulevard Jourdan, Paris 75014 (http://www.ciup.fr/college-franco-britannique/)
Access : RER B (Cité Universitaire or Gentilly Station) ; Tramway line 3a (Cité Universitaire)

entrance

Programme :

Thursday 20 July 2017
Institut de de Recherche et d’Histoire des Textes, salle Jeanne Vieillard

2.00 pm – 4.00 pm : Registration at the Institut de Recherche et d’Histoire des Textes (IRHT)
Tea and coffee

5.00 pm : R Allen Brown Memorial Lecture
Nicholas Vincent (University of East Anglia), English Kingship: the View from Paris, 1066-1199
6.00 pm : Reception hosted by the IHRT
7. 30 pm : Dinner

Friday 21 July 2017
Institut d’Études Avancées

9.00 am : Francis Gingras (University of Montréal), La production manuscrite anglo-normande et la Bible d’Herman de Valenciennes: usage et réception d’un livre vernaculaire (XIIe-XIIIe siècles)
10.15 : Stephen Baxter (University of Oxford), How and Why was Domesday Made?
11.30 : Coffee
11.45 : Thomas Bisson (Harvard University), A Micro-economy of Salvation: Further Thoughts on the « Annuary » of Robert of Torigni, and New Findings from a New Edition of Robert of Torigni
1.00 pm : Lunch
2.30 pm : Scott Bruce (University of Colorado), A Cluniac Abbot at the Anglo-Norman Court: Peter the Venerable’s Diplomatic Missions to England (1130 and 1155)

3.45 pm : Tea
4.00 pm : Jean-François Cottier (University of Paris-Diderot), Saint Anselme et la monachisme anglo-saxon. L’épisode d’Adso et de la règle de saint Dunstan
7.30pm : Dinner

Saturday 22 July 2017
Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Descartes

9.00 am : Isabelle Bretthauer (University of Caen), After the Loss of Normandy: Norman Diplomatic between Anglo-Norman and French Writing Practices (1150-1250)
10.15 : Emily Ward (University of Cambridge), Child Kingship and Notions of Maturity in North-Western Europe, 1050-1262
11.30 : Coffee
11.45 : Dominique Barthélemy (University of Paris-Sorbonne), Nouvelles remarques sur la bataille de Bouvines et ses légendes
1.00 pm : Lunch

2.30 pm : Amy Livingstone (Wittenberg University, Ohio), ‘Daughter of Fulk, Glory of Brittany’: Countess Ermengarde of Brittany (c.1070-1147)
3.45 pm : Tea
4.00 pm : James Barneby (Marjorie Chibnall Essay Prize winner), Becket Vult: The Appropriation of St Thomas Becket’s Image During the Canterbury Dispute, 1184-1200
7.30pm: Conference Dinner (Brasserie Julien)

Sunday 23 July 2017
Lindy Grant (University of Reading)

am Paris at the Time of Philip Augustus
pm Visit to Saint-Denis

Monday 24 July 2017
Collège Franco-Britannique

9.00 am : Anne Lester (University of Colorado), From Captivity to Liberation: The Ideology and Practice of Franchise in Crusading France’
10.15 : Frédérique Lachaud (University of Lorraine), Ralph Niger and the Book of Kings
11.30 : Coffee

11.45 am : Mathieu Arnoux (University of Paris-Diderot), Natural Resources and Economic Growth in Normandy and England (11th -13th Centuries)
1.00 pm : Lunch and departure

A propos RMBLF

Réseau des médiévistes belges de langue française
Cet article a été publié dans Conférences. Ajoutez ce permalien à vos favoris.