Colloque – Power and Identity : The Reading of History in High Medieval Europe, 900-1300

Old College, Aberystwyth University
28th to 30th June, 2017

Medium Aevum.png

Programme :

Wednesday 28th June

9:30 – 10:00 – Registration

10:00 – 11:30 – Welcome and introductory keynote lecture
Chair: Erik Niblaeus (Durham)

How to write History (in the ancient world) – Robert Ireland (Aberystwyth)

11:30 – 13:00 – Session 1: Rereading and reshaping the Anglo-Saxon past
Chair: Björn Weiler (Aberystwyth)

History as miracle: (re-)reading Bede’s Historia ecclesiastica in twelfth-century Germany (Manchester, John Rylands Library, MS Latin 182) – Benjamin Pohl (Bristol)
Accessit ad radicem arbor. The role of the West Saxon heritage in shaping the identities of the English and Scottish royal dynasties in the 12th and 13th centuries – Franziska Quaas (Hamburg)
Historical production as an instrument of legitimation and identity creation at the court of Alfred the Great and Alfonso III of Asturias and León: a comparison – Giovanni Collamati (Rome)
13:00 – 14:15 – Lunch

14:15 – 15:45 – Session 2: The purpose, politics, and identity of saints’ lives Chair: Ben Pohl (Bristol)

Rendering unto Caesar: The influence of classical and patristic thought on depictions of kingship in twelfth-century English and German vitae – Ryan Kemp (Aberystwyth)
Ecclesiastical Politics and Identity in the Saints’ Lives of Twelfth-Century Wales – Celeste Andrews (Harvard)
A scholar and his saints – who told Gerald of Wales to write his hagiographical vitae? – Stephanie Plass (Erlangen)
15:45 – 16:15 Break

16:15 – 17:45 Session 3: Sacred landscapes and historiographical traditions
Chair: Charlie Rozier (Swansea)

Rendition of the past by modification of episodes from older historiographical material: The case of Vincent Kadłubek (1150-1223) – Grischa Vercamer (Warsaw)
On the crossroads of discursive legitimation: King Miro of the Suebi and the making of the diocese of Santiago de Compostela – Maria Joana Gomes (Porto)
What is in a name? The origin of Haliwerfolc and the Community of St Cuthbert in the twelfth century – Richard F Vert-Jr (Durham)

Thursday 29th June

9:15 – 10:45 Keynote Lecture
Chair: Rhun Emlyn (Aberystwyth)

Allegorical and Moral Meaning of Past Powers in Alexander Minorita’s Expositio in Apocalypsim (c. 1248/49) – Felicitas Schmieder (Hagen)
10:45 – 11:15 Break

11:15-12:45 Session 4: Didactic ideals, education, and learning from the past
Chair: Thomas Foerster (Cambridge)

The Court Curteis: Didactic Courtliness in Anglo-Norman Vernacular Historiography – Emilie Lavallée (Oxford)
Pedagogy and rhetoric in the King’s Mirror – Katharina Heinz (Oslo)
Quare consulo… The chronicle of Rolandino of Padua: Communication between
author and audience – Giuseppe Cusa (Frankfurt)
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Keynote Lecture
Chair: Grischa Vercamer (Warsaw)

Tales of Two Dukes: Bad Rulership as Myth, Warning, and Political Resource – Piotr Gorecki (Riverside/CA)
15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 5: Foundations, genealogies, and origin myths
Chair: Erik Niblaeus (Durham)

Legitimizing the King: the Creation of a Founding Myth in Early Norwegian Historiography – Pia Zachary (Munich)
“The customs that we had in times of King Alfonso, victor in the battle of Ubeda”. Creating and recreating history in the struggle between royal towns and the Castilian monarchy during the XIIIth Century – Álvaro J. Sanz Martín (Valladolid)
Alberic of Trois-Fontaines’ Genealogies – Antoni Grabowski (Warsaw)

Friday 30th June

9:15 – 10:45 Keynote Lecture
Chair: Björn Weiler (Aberystwyth)

Absalom, Oedipus and their accomplices: the 1173-1174 revolt against King Henry II and its chroniclers – Martin Aurell (Poitiers)

10:45 – 11:15 Break

11:15 – 12:45 Session 6: Conquerors and crusaders: legitimacy in war and peace
Chair: Rhun Emlyn (Aberystwyth)

An Irish Crusade? Gerald of Wales’ Expugnatio Hibernica as a crusade narrative – Fabienne Schwizer (Basel)
Chronicling the Peace during the Hundred Years War. Anglo-French Peace Treaties in the Manuscripts from Saint-Albans, 13-15th Centuries – Amicie Pélissié du Rausas and Elisa Mantienne (Lorraine, Poitiers/London)
‘Ut gelidus aquilo’: Normans and the North in Orderic Vitalis – Eric Wolever (York)
12:45 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 Session 7: The use of the past and ecclesiastical communities
Chair: Philipp Schofield (Aberystwyth)

Matthew Paris, the Cistercians and Identity in Historical Writing – Nathan Greasley (Aberystwyth)
The journey to the East of Otto III – Loredana De Falco (Naples)

14:00 – 14:15 Break

14:15 – 15:45 Session 8: Literary and Political Legacy of Rome
Chair: Thomas Foerster (Cambridge)

The Poetry of Lucan in High Medieval Historiography – Jacqueline Marie Burek (U. of Pennsylvania)
Twelfth-century rewriting of Julius Caesar’s invasions of Britain – Tom Forster (Cambridge)
A Tale of Two Times: Historical Difference and Distance in the 12th-century Middle High German Kaiserchronik – Christoph Pretzer (Cambridge)

15:45 – 16:00 Concluding remarks

Source : Academia.edu

A propos RMBLF

Réseau des médiévistes belges de langue française
Cet article a été publié dans Conférences. Ajoutez ce permalien à vos favoris.