Colloque – Medialatinitas 2017

Universität Wien • Philologisch-Kulturwissenschaftliche Fakultät
Institut für Klassische Philologie, Mittel- und Neulatein
Universitätsring 1, 1010 Wien, Österreich
medialatinitas2017.mittellatein[at]univie.ac.at

cropped-en-tete1

Programme :

Sunday 17 September

10:00-13:00 International Medieval Latin Committee Meeting (Private)
14:00-16:00 Registration in the Aula of the Hauptgebäude, Universität Wien
[Monday – Thursday in the Garderobe of the Festsaal]
16:00 Welcome and Remarks (Großer Festsaal)
Danuta Shanzer and Christine Ratkowitsch (Conference Organizers)
Jan Ziolkowski (President, IMLC)

17:00 Plenary 1: Peter Stotz, Zürich (Großer Festsaal)
„Ziele und Stile unseres Forschens: Rückblick und Umschau – eine Skizze“
Introduction: Kurt Smolak
18:15 Wine Reception (Arkadenhof)

Monday 18 September

09:00-10:30 1st Session
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 2nd Session
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 3rd Session
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 4th Session
17:45-19:00 Plenary 2: C. Stephen Jaeger (Großer Festsaal)
“John the Evangelist and the Grand Style in the Medieval Latin Sermon“
Introduction: Matthias Meyer
19:30 Reception hosted by the Mayor of Vienna (Rathaus)

Tuesday 19 September

09:00-10:30 5th Session
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 6th Session
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 7th Session
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 8th Session
17:45-19:00 Plenary 3: Pascale Bourgain, École Nationale des Chartes (Großer Festsaal)
“La naissance des littératures nationales et leur passage par le latin”
Introduction: Danuta Shanzer
20:00 Concert (Großer Festsaal)

Wednesday 20 September

09:00-10:30 9th Session
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 10th Session
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Free Afternoon or Workshops (Registration required in advance):
o Classical Text Editor (Stefan Hagel, OeAW)
o Latin Editing Workshop (Dorothea Weber and CSEL Team, Rita Beyers for the CCSL)
o Einführung in das lexikographische Arbeiten (Helena Leithe-Jasper, Monica Niederer and Carolinne White)
o Klosterneuburg Bibliotheksbesuch/Goldener Altar (Martin Haltrich and Martina Pippal)
o Neidhart Fresken (Neidhart Frescoes)
o Schatzkammer (Treasury)

Thursday 21 September

09:00-10:30 11th Session
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 12th Session
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 13th Session
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 14th Session
19:00 Congress Dinner (Heuriger Fuhrgassl-Huber, Neustift)

Friday 22 September

Excursion to Carnuntum (led by Ortolf Harl)
08:30 Bus leaves
10: 00 Braunsberg: view and topography
11:30 Museum Carnuntinum
12:30 Archäologischer Park Petronell-Carnuntum (opportunity for lunch)
15:00 Sightseeing: Zivilamphitheater and Heidentor
17:00 Heuriger (Dinner)
19:00 Leave for Vienna
20:30 Return

Excursion to Savaria-Szombathely and Ják (led by Renate Pillinger and Martina Pippal)
08:30 Bus leaves
11:00-12:30 Sightseeing in Szombathely: Platz des antiken Theaters, Perintbrücke, Iseum, Synagoge (Renate Pillinger)
12:30–13:00 Snack
13:00–16:00 Sightseeing in Szombathely: Kathedrale, Kaiserpalast, Savariamuseum, Martinskirche
16:30 Leave for Ják
17:00–18:00 Ják (Martina Pippal)
18:00 Leave for Köszeg
18:40-20:30 Dinner in Köszeg (Burgkeller)
20:30 Leave for Vienna
22:00 Return

Source : Compitum

 

A propos RMBLF

Réseau des médiévistes belges de langue française
Cet article a été publié dans Conférences. Ajoutez ce permalien à vos favoris.